PRIVACY POLICY / DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT.

Click here for german version.

1. Controller

We, 3D.aero GmbH, Blohmstraße 15, 21079 Hamburg, Germany, (hereinafter also referred to as „we“ or „us“), hereby provide you with information on the processing of your personal data collected directly from you (e.g. when you enter into an agreement with us or when you visit our website https://www.3d-aero.com/ („website“)).

If you have further questions on the subject of data protection in connection with our website or the services offered on it, please contact our data protection officer:

E-mail: info@3d-aero.com

2. Scope and purpose of and legal basis for the processing of personal data

We collect and use personal data directly from our users or from other sources (see below) in the following situations:

2.1. Provision of the website and creation of log files

Whenever users visit our website, our system automatically records data and information from the computer system used to call our website. The following data („technical information“) is collected in the process:

  • Information on the type of browser used and its version
  • The user’s operating system
  • The user’s Internet service provider
  • The user’s IP address
  • The date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  • Websites that the user’s system calls from our website

The log files contain IP addresses or other data that may, in some cases, be able to be associated to a user. That may be the case, for example, if personal data is contained in the link to the website from which the user enters our website, or the link to the website to which the user switches.

The data is likewise stored in our system’s log files. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

We collect and use this technical information for purposes of (network) security (such as to combat cyberattacks), marketing, and to be able to better understand our users‘ needs, as well as to continuously improve our website and to enable us to deliver the website to the user’s computer system.

The data is stored in log files in order to ensure that the website functions properly. This data also helps us optimize the website and ensure the security of our IT systems. It is not analyzed for marketing purposes in this connection.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2.1.1. Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in your web browser. If you visit a website, a cookie may be stored on your operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows your browser to be identified unambiguously if you visit the website again.

Cookies are stored on your computer system and are transferred to our site. That means that you, the user, have full control over the use of cookies. You can disable or restrict the transfer of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This process can be automated. If cookies are disabled for our website, you may no longer be able to use all of the website’s features in full.

2.1.2. Tracking tool

We are using the following tracking tool on our website:

Google Analytics

The legal basis for its use is our legitimate interest with regard to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR for the purpose of improving the efficiency of our website and (direct) marketing.

You can find more information about Google Analytics under Section 8 (“Tracking tool: Google Analytics).

​2.2. Use of the services offered on our website

We offer a number of services on our website. To provide those services, we must collect and process personal data from our users.

2.2.1. Contact forms

You can address inquiries to us and get in touch with a specific contact person using various contact forms. To do this, you must provide your contact information. You will find the following contact forms on our website:

  • 3D.aero GmbH Contact form
  • Datasheet Download Access – Contact Form

2.2.2. Statistical analysis

There is the possibility that your data will be analysed in a data repository in order to track the preferences of our registered users for the purpose of interest-driven marketing, individual contact and continuous optimization of our company processes. We carry out this processing in order to be able to offer a better understanding of our customers’ expectations and communication that is tailored to you personally. This analysis helps us with fraud detection, invoice verification and security. For these reasons, we carry out this processing in our legitimate interest in accordance to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

2.3. Our legitimate interests in processing personal data

Where Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR is the legal basis for processing, our legitimate interests – apart from the purposes stated above – are:

  • Protecting the company against material or non-material damage
  • Making our products and services more professional
  • Optimizing (controlling and minimizing) costs

2.4. Other processing obligations

Where we are obligated by law, we process personal data to comply with retention obligations under commercial law or to meet statutory requirements relating to security. You can find more information on retention periods in the section „Duration of data processing“ below.

3. Duration of data processing

Your personal data is erased as soon as it is no longer required for the specified purposes. It may be the case that personal data is retained for the period of time in which claims may be asserted against 3D.aero GmbH. In addition, personal data is stored if and for as long as 3D.aero GmbH is obligated by law to do so. Such documentation and retention obligations are stipulated by the German Commercial Code (HGB), the German Fiscal Code (AO) and the German Money Laundering Act (GwG), among others. Under this legislation, storage may be required for up to ten years.

4. Right to object in accordance to Article 21 of the GDPR

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Article 6(1)(e) or 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions.

The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you unless it demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where personal data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for such purposes.

5. Disclosure of personal data to third party

We may be required to forward your personal data to third parties in order to be able to offer you our products and services on the basis of our contractual obligations or our legitimate interests. These recipients can be categorized as follows:

  • Service providers
  • Transportation and logistics
  • Marketing
  • IT
  • Government bodies and authorities
  • Members of the Lufthansa Group
  • Members of the Pepperl + Fuchs Group

In the process, personal data may be transferred to third countries or international organizations. In order to protect you and your personal data, there are suitable safeguards in such cases as stipulated by and in compliance with statutory requirements (in particular the use of EU standard contractual clauses) or there is an adequacy decision adopted by the EU Commission (Article 45 of the GDPR).

You can find information on EU standard contractual clauses at [https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:039:0005:0018:DE:PDF]
The EU Commission provides information on its adequacy decisions at [https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en#dataprotectionincountriesoutsidetheeu].

We are also obligated by law to provide personal data to German and international authorities Article 6 (1) point (c) of the GDPR in conjunction with local and international regulations and agreements.

6. Rights of data subjects

3D.aero GmbH is committed to the fair and transparent processing of data. We therefore believe it to be important that data subjects not only have the right to object, but can also exercise the following rights if the relevant legal requirements are fulfilled:

  • Right to access personal data and obtain information (Article 15 of the GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR)
  • Right to erasure („right to be forgotten“) (Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR)

You can contact info@3d-aero.com by e-mail to exercise your rights. To handle your request and for the purpose of identification, we note that we will process your personal data in accordance with Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for 3D.aero GmbH is:

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
(Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)
Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG
20459 Hamburg
Germany
Phone: +49 40 42854-4040
Fax: +49 40 4279-11811

E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

7. Consent

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, we note here that you can revoke this consent at any time.

You can contact info@3d-aero.com if you want to revoke your consent on this website.

Please note that any revocation of your consent is valid only with future effect and does not have an impact on the lawfulness of past processing of your data. In some cases we have the right despite the revocation of your consent to continue processing your personal data on another legal basis, such as to fulfill a contract.

8. Tracking-Tool: Google Analytics

We use GoogleAnalytics as a tracking tool. The functions of this service are briefly explained in the following sections.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service by Google Ireland Limited (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Str, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). Use includes the “Universal Analytics” operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyse the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is §15 (3) TMG or Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Sessions and campaigns are ended after a certain period of time. By default, sessions end after 30 minutes of inactivity and campaigns after six months. The time limit for campaigns can be a maximum of two years. You can fin more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html  or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website.